Master Jail Officer Robert Charles Sunukjian

Hampton Roads Regional Jail, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, September 24, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Robert Charles Sunukjian

Master Jail Officer Robert Sunukjian died after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among staff and inmates at the Hampton Roads Regional Jail.

Officer Sunukjian had served with the Hampton Roads Regional Jail for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and parents.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 8, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19