Detective Jose Cruz Mora

Detective Jose Cruz Mora

Fresno County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, September 7, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Jose Cruz Mora

Detective Jose Mora died after contracting COVID-19 while transporting a homicide suspect back to Fresno County from Oklahoma.

Detective Mora had served with the Fresno County Sheriff's Office for 16 years and had previously served with the Firebaugh Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 590

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, August 17, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19, extradition, transport