Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, August 10, 2020
Add to My HeroesDudley James Champ
Correctional Officer Dudley Champ died after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among staff and inmates at the Jefferson County Correctional Facility at 5030 US-69 in Beaumont.
Officer Champ was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for one year. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19