Sergeant Gilbert Polanco

Sergeant Gilbert Polanco

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

End of Watch Sunday, August 9, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Gilbert Polanco

Sergeant Gilbert Polanco died after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among staff and inmates at San Quentin State Prison.

Sergeant Polanco was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for 34 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 34 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 2, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19