Town Marshal Marcus Smith Patton

Lula Marshal's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, February 7, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Marcus Smith Patton

Town Marshal Marcus Patton was shot and killed while conducting business checks in the town's business section at approximately 10:30 pm.

He found a store with its door open and several young people inside. He commented to the occupants about the door being left open so late on a Sunday night. One of the occupants came outside and started arguing with him before pulling out a pistol and opened fire. Marshal Patton and the subject were both fatally wounded. Marshal Patton died from his wounds the following afternoon.

Marshal Patton was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, February 6, 1921
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious person