New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, October 24, 1939
Add to My HeroesAnthony E. Buckner
Patrolman Buckner died of injuries he received when he was stuck by an automobile.
Patrolman Buckner was performing a midnight tour on a foot post. At about 0620 hours a driver of a Daily News truck informed Patrolman Buckner of a fire located at 60 West 139 Street. Patrolman Buckner stepped off the corner of 141 Street and Lenox Avenue and attempted to commandeer a north bound taxi that was headed in his direction. The vehicle accidentally struck Patrolman Buckner and as a result he suffered a compound fracture of the left leg with other injuries.
Exactly one month and one week later, Patrolman Buckner died at 1555 hours at Harlem Hospital while being worked on by the doctors.
Patrolman Buckner had served with the New York City Police Department for 17 years and was survived by his wife and two children. He was assigned to the 32nd Precinct.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 16585
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle