Detective April Eleanor Bird

Detective April Eleanor Bird

Asbury Park Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, August 5, 2019

Add to My Heroes

April Eleanor Bird

Detective April Bird suffered a fatal medical emergency while conducting a shooting investigation.

She collapsed at police headquarters while interviewing a suspect. She was transported to a local hospital where she died three days later.

Detective Bird had served in law enforcement for 20 years. She had previously served with the United States Department of Defense Police and the New Jersey Department of Corrections.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 201

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 3, 2019

investigation