Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, September 2, 1940
Add to My HeroesAlfred E. Schmidt
Guard Alfred Schmidt was accidentally shot and killed when a shot discharged as he handed it to another guard at the Ohio State Reformatory in Mansfield, Ohio.
He was standing on the top of the reformatory wall and holding the shotgun by the barrel as he attempted to pass it do down to another guard. The shotgun bumped against the wall with such force that the hammer broke and it discharged. The blast struck Guard Schmidt, fatally wounding him.
Guard Schmidt had served with the Ohio State Reformatory for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 2 years, 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)