Patrolman James J. Kelly

Patrolman James J. Kelly

Paterson Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, February 11, 1922

Add to My Heroes

James J. Kelly

Patrolman James Kelly succumbed to injuries sustained two months earlier when he was crushed between two vehicles while escorting a DUI suspect to the police station.

Patrolman Kelly had been called to investigate a two-vehicle accident near the intersection of Van Houten Avenue and Paterson Street. While investigating the accident Patrolman Kelly arrested the driver for driving recklessly and for driving a vehicle without a license. He ordered the driver to drive the vehicle to the police station as he stood on the running board of the vehicle. The vehicle had traveled a short distance when it struck a truck pinning Patrolman Kelly between both vehicles and seriously injuring him. He was taken to General Hospital where his injuries were treated by doctors. While being treated by doctors Patrolman Kelly`s condition grew worse and he developed pneumonia and succumbed to his injuries less than two months later at the General Hospital.

The subject was taken to the Police Station by responding officers and was charged with driving a vehicle while intoxicated.

Patrolman Kelly served with the Paterson Police Department for 26 and a half years. He is survived by his, two daughters, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 26 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 17, 1921
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

accident investigation, Impaired Driver