Deputy Sheriff Henry Valentine Snowbelt

Lake County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Saturday, October 2, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Henry Valentine Snowbelt

Deputy Sheriff Henry Snowbelt was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a subject who had just shot another man in the Lower Lake area.

Deputy Snowbelt was in a cafe when he learned of the shooting at a pool hall nearby. He obtained a rifle and went to the scene where he encountered the shooter, who was also armed with a rifle. The two exchanged shots and both were mortally wounded.

Deputy Snowbelt was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

shots fired