Deputy U.S. Marshal Marcus F. Parker

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, March 22, 1873

Add to My Heroes

Marcus F. Parker

Deputy US Marshal Marcus Parker was shot and killed as he and a posse attempted to arrest four horse thieves near Silverdale, Kansas.

Deputy Parker managed to return fire, wounding one as they fled. Several days later, he was captured by a posse near Elgin and hanged. Another was apprehended four months later.

Deputy Marshal Parker rode for Judge, "Hanging Judge," Issac Parker. He was a Union Civil War Veteran sergeant with the Kansas 6th Infantry, Companies A and C.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kansas
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender One lynched; One apprehended

larceny