Sheriff William Jackson Orr

Sheriff William Jackson Orr

Dawson County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, July 7, 1924

Add to My Heroes

William Jackson Orr

Sheriff William Orr was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant in Dawsonville.

He entered a service-station garage in search of the wanted man but was shot and killed by an occupant in the garage. The man who shot him turned himself in several days later. He was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 12 to 14 years. He was paroled on December 30, 1932.

Sheriff Orr had served as the elected sheriff for a total of nine years. He was survived by his wife and 10 children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1932

warrant service