Hart County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, February 23, 1881
Add to My HeroesThomas V. Skelton
Jailer Thomas Skelton was beaten to death by an inmate during an escape from the Hart County Jail.
The inmate, who was being held pending trial on a burglary charge, was able to remove a piece of wood from the cell door holding in a smaller door that food and supplies were passed through. After removing it, he was able to fit through the smaller door and then replace it to give the appearance it had not been tampered with.
As Jailer Skelton entered the hallway with the cells in it he was attacked by the man and struck numerous times with a wood plank and with the man's fists. His body was found several hours later.
The inmate escaped but was arrested several days later and returned to the jail.
Jailer Skelton was survived by his wife and one daughter from a previous marriage.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Apprehended