Officer Carleton J. Bruce

Officer Carleton J. Bruce

Chico Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, February 22, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Carleton J. Bruce

Officer Carleton Bruce was shot and killed while responding to a call of a man brandishing a rifle in a local restaurant.

As he and his partner entered the restaurant, the suspect turned and opened fire with a 30-30 rifle. The suspect was apprehended after a shootout but later committed suicide in his cell.

Officer Bruce had been employed with the Chico Police Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 5

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Committed suicide