Police Officer Oscar Adrian Reyes

Costa Mesa Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, September 12, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Oscar Adrian Reyes

Police Officer Oscar Reyes suffered a fatal heart attack after participating in the Orange County Traffic Officers Association Motor Rodeo at Huntington State Beach.

He had participated in several difficult training and skills competitions during the event and collapsed after returning home. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Reyes had served with the Costa Mesa Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 543

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack