Patrolman James Thomas Baldini

Paterson Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, September 9, 1928

Add to My Heroes

James Thomas Baldini

Patrolman James Baldini was killed when his police motorcycle was struck from behind at McBride Avenue and Hoxey Street.

The crash occurred as he was returning to the police station at the end of his tour before he started a scheduled vacation. His body was found by fellow officers who took him to Saint Joseph's Hospital where he died a short time later.

Patrolman Baldini was a U.S Army veteran of World war I and had served with the Paterson Police Department for less than two years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year, 11 months
  • Badge 117
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

hit-and-run