Policeman William G. Brown

Policeman William G. Brown

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, September 13, 1939

Add to My Heroes

William G. Brown

Policeman William Brown succumbed to injuries sustained the previous evening when his police motorcycle collided head-on with another motorcycle on North Sepulveda Boulevard. The driver of the other motorcycle was killed, and a passenger was injured in the crash.

Policeman Brown was transported Georgia Street Receiving Hospital in critical condition.

When it became evident that he would pass away, a fellow officer who had stayed by his bedside all night, responded to his home to pickup his wife and son to bring them to the hospital before he died. While responding back to the hospital the patrol car was involved in an accident in which Policeman Brown's wife suffered a fatal neck injury and his son suffered a broken back. The officer driving the patrol car suffered a fractured skull and internal injuries. Policeman Brown's wife died three days later.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 12, 1939