Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Thursday, September 21, 2017
Add to My HeroesÁngel Luis Lorenzo-González
Agent Ángel Lorenzo-González and Agent Héctor Matías-Torres drowned when their vehicles were caught in floodwaters during Hurricane Maria.
Both officers were completing a 24-hour shift, at approximately 6:00 am, as part of the hurricane response and rescue efforts. They were attempting to get back to the police station when their vehicles were caught in high water and washed into the Culebrinas River, in Aguada, as they drove along PR-2. Their bodies were recovered the following day.
Agent Lorenzo had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 21 years and was assigned to the Highway Patrol Bureau.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned