Corporal Thomas John Hannon, Sr.

Dover Police Department, Delaware

End of Watch Friday, September 1, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Thomas John Hannon, Sr.

Corporal Thomas Hannon succumbed to complications of an injury sustained in 2012 while involved in a foot pursuit.

He suffered a knee injury during the chase that required numerous surgeries. He experienced complications following a surgery that resulted in his condition worsening. He passed away as a result of the complications on Sept. 1, 2017.

Corporal Hannon had served with the Dover Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Corporal Hannon was posthumously awarded the Delaware FOP State Lodge Medal of Valor during the 2018 Delaware FOP State Conference.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 3440

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 1, 2012

foot pursuit