Moultrie Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, August 23, 1934
Add to My HeroesJulian Reed "Jack" Palmer
Police Officer Jack Palmer succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained as the result of a motorcycle crash while on duty.
His police motorcycle collided with another vehicle and his revolver was dislodged as a result of the impact. The revolver discharged when it struck the ground and the round struck Patrolman Palmer in the abdomen. He was transported to a local hospital where he died shortly after undergoing surgery.
Police Officer Palmer had previously served with the Tallahassee, Florida, Police Department before joining the Moultrie Police Department. He was survived by his wife, father, and several siblings.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 22, 1934