Deputy Sheriff Jason Allen Garner

Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, May 13, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Jason Allen Garner

Deputy Sheriff Jason Garner and civilian Community Service Officer Raschel Johnson were killed in a vehicle crash while en route to a previous burglary call at approximately 8:20 am.

The patrol SUV left the roadway near the intersection of Crows Landing Road and Seventh Street before striking a parked vehicle and dumpster. The collision caused the vehicle to become engulfed in flames.

Community Service Officer Johnson was riding along with Deputy Garner at the time of the crash.

Deputy Garner had served with the Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 117

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

burglary, single vehicle crash