Patrolman Albert H. Brown

Patrolman Albert H. Brown

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, July 19, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Albert H. Brown

Patrolman Albert Brown was shot and killed while working the lockup at the 32nd District Station on Shakespeare Avenue.

Patrolman Brown was at the front desk when one of the prisoners was able to pick his cell lock and enter an outer office. The prisoner stole Patrolman Brown's revolver from a desk drawer and as Patrolman Brown returned to the lockup area the man attacked him and shot him in the abdomen. Although seriously wounded, Patrolman Brown continued to struggle with the assailant and regain control of the service weapon before the gunman escaped.

Patrolman Brown was transported to a local hospital and succumbed to the gunshot wound 10 days later.

The 16-year-old killer was apprehended two days later. He was in the lockup for tampering with a car and petty theft. He was convicted of Patrolman Brown's murder and sentenced to life in prison. On October 13, 1958, he was charged with assault on a guard with intent to kill and escape from Pontiac Prison. A month later he took the stand in his own behalf and convinced a jury he suffered from temporary insanity. He was acquitted.

Patrolman Brown is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 2806

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 9, 1955
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

escape attempt, juvenile offender, prisoner custody