Corporal Stephen Jamelle Ballard

Delaware State Police, Delaware

End of Watch Wednesday, April 26, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Jamelle Ballard

Corporal Stephen Ballard was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle at a gas station on Pulaski Highway, near Salem Church Road, in Bear, Delaware.

He made contact with two people he observed in the vehicle, at which point one of the men began struggling with him. The man pushed Corporal Ballard away from him and began to run. After taking several steps he turned around and opened fire on Corporal Ballard, wounding him. The man then chased Corporal Ballard as he sought cover behind a vehicle. The man shot him numerous times, including several times after Corporal Ballard fell to the ground.

Responding officers apprehended one of the subjects at the scene. The second subject fled to his home where he barricaded himself inside. After a long standoff, the subject exited his home and opened fire on officers, who returned fire killing him.

Corporal Ballard had served with the Delaware State Police for 8-1/2 years and was assigned to Troop 2, Glasgow. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.

In January 2020, LaGrange Avenue, leading to Delaware State Police Troop 2, was renamed Cpl. Stephen Ballard Way in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 years, 6 months
  • Badge 1305

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious vehicle