Sergeant Alfonso Lopez

Sergeant Alfonso Lopez

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Monday, October 24, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Alfonso Lopez

Sergeant Al Lopez suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to assist other deputies who were involved in a high speed pursuit in Compton at approximately 5:20 am.

Shortly after he responded from the station a citizen came into the lobby and advised deputies that a patrol car had crashed at the intersection of Myrrh Street and Willowbrook Avenue and the driver was unresponsive. Deputies responded to location and began performing CPR on on Sergeant Lopez. He was transported St. Francis Medical Center where he passed away.

It is believed that Sergeant Lopez suffered a fatal heart attack prior to his vehicle colliding with a fence at low speeds. The pursuit he was responding to was terminated shortly after it began due to the dangerously high speeds of the fleeing vehicle.

Sergeant Lopez had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 26 years and was assigned to the Compton Station. He is survived by his wife and two adult children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

vehicle pursuit