New Jersey Divison of Fish and Wildlife, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, November 16, 1951
Add to My HeroesDavid W. Brocker
Warden David Brocker was killed while investigating illegal trapping at Splitrock Reservoir in Morris County with two other wardens. Warden Brocker had dropped off the other two wardens on a small island and continued paddling in their canoe.
A short time later, the other two wardens heard a gunshot and then a splash into the water. When Warden Brocker failed to return at the agreed-upon time, the two wardens swam to shore and then walked to a home to call for assistance.
Warden Brocker's canoe was found with blood inside it. Despite a massive search of the reservoir, his body was not found until the following spring, after the ice melted.
Warden Brocker had served with the New Jersey Division of Fish and Wildlife for 10 years.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned