United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, April 18, 2016
Add to My HeroesJose Daniel Barraza
Border Patrol Agent Jose Barraza was killed in a vehicle crash on I-10, near Fort Hancock, Texas, at approximately 7:30 am.
He was nearing the end of his shift when his patrol truck collided with the rear of a semi near mile marker 78. Agent Barraza was killed at the scene. His canine partner suffered minor injuries.
Agent Barraza had served with the United States Border Patrol for almost eight years and was assigned to the Sierra Blanca Station. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and mother.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years, 8 months
- Badge BE 103
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Texas