Jailer William Sickler

Jailer William Sickler

South Gate Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, June 21, 1925

Add to My Heroes

William Sickler

Jailer William Sickler was killed in a motorcycle crash while he and another officer were serving papers on individuals who had failed to appear in traffic court.

Both officers were riding on the same motorcycle when it is believed to have collided with another vehicle on the highway approximately 70 miles south of El Segundo. A witness discovered the motorcycle wreckage and both officers laying in the roadway. The vehicle they collided with fled the scene.

They were both transported to a hospital in La Jolla where Jailer Sickler succumbed to his injuries.

Jailer Sickler was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available