Special Officer Charles S. Chastain

Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, October 23, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Charles S. Chastain

Special Officer Charles Chastain was struck and killed by a switch engine in the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad yards in Fort Worth, Texas.

He had encountered three trespassers in the rail yard and was walking them across a track when the switch engine struck him and one of the men, killing them both.

Officer Chastain had served with the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Police for two years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Texas