Detective Sergeant Christopher Dan Kelley

Hutto Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 24, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Dan Kelley

Detective Sergeant Chris Kelley was struck and killed by a subject who had just stolen a patrol car following a struggle as officers attempted to arrest him.

The subject had fled on foot after officers attempted to make a traffic stop on Herrera Trail at approximately 10:00 am. The man ran over a fire hydrant and then fled on foot. Sergeant Kelley located the man and began to struggle with him. The subject broke free, entered an unmarked patrol vehicle, and tried to drive away. He struck Sergeant Kelley and dragged him a short distance as he continued to flee.

The subject was arrested a short time afterward and was later sentenced to life in prison.

Sergeant Kelley was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Hutto Police Department for 11 years and was assigned as the Criminal Investigations Supervisor. He is survived by his wife and two young children.

In November 2019, US Highway 79 in Hutto was renamed to Sgt. Chris Kelley Memorial Highway in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 7610
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prision

traffic stop, stolen vehicle