Detective Touré Nkrumah Heywood

Georgia State University Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, May 28, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Touré Nkrumah Heywood

Detective Touré Heywood succumbed to injuries sustained 12 years earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop.

He had stepped in front of the vehicle to instruct the driver to backup off of a crosswalk. The driver instead put the vehicle into drive and intentionally struck Detective Heywood before fleeing. The driver fled the scene but was apprehended later in the day.

Detective Heywood's health continued to deteriorate as a result of the incident. On May 28th, 2015, he passed away while undergoing organ transplant surgery to replace his stomach, liver, pancreas, upper bowel and lower bowel.

Detective Heywood was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had previously served as a corrections officer before joining the Georgia State University Police Department. Following the crash he became a member of the East Point Police Department, where he served as a detective at the time of his passing.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 30, 2003
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

traffic stop