Patrolman James Brickley

Patrolman James Brickley

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, November 25, 1934

Add to My Heroes

James Brickley

Patrolman James Brickley was struck and killed by a speeding truck while directing traffic around a fire at Beach and Washington Street.

When he heard another alarm, he went to investigate and was struck by a truck. He was pronounced dead on arrival at Boston City Hospital as a result of a fractured skull.

The suspect was arrested and charged with manslaughter and driving to endanger but was found not guilty. The incident was ruled a tragic accident.

Patrolman Brickley was a United States WWI veteran and had served with the Boston Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 528
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

directing traffic