Detective Sam B. Arnold

Detective Sam B. Arnold

Macon Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, December 15, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Sam B. Arnold

Detective Sam Arnold succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier while he and another detective were involved in a vehicle pursuit of a burglary suspect on Pierce Avenue.

The patrol car the detectives were driving overturned, causing Detective Arnold to suffer a skull fracture. He was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Detective Arnold had served with the Macon Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and seven siblings.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Tuesday, December 13, 1927
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available