Deputy Sheriff Michael Andrew Norris

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, September 14, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Michael Andrew Norris

Deputy Sheriff Michael Norris succumbed to a gunshot he suffered two days earlier when he and another deputy responded to a call of an armed suicidal man at a home in the 100 block of Haley Lane, in Juliette, at approximately 5:45 pm.

As the deputies approached the front door the subject opened fire with a handgun, wounding both deputies. During the exchange of gunfire the subject was wounded in the leg. He was then taken into custody at the scene.

Deputy Norris was transported to the Macon Medical Center where he was pronounced brain dead the following day, but kept on life support for two days so his organs could be donated.

On September 17, 2017, the suspect, 49, was convicted of murder, aggravated assault, criminal attempt to commit murder, and sentenced to life without parole.

Deputy Norris had served with the Monroe County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and one sibling.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 258

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 13, 2014
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life