Sergeant Paul Aaron Buckles

Sergeant Paul Aaron Buckles

Potter County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, May 30, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Paul Aaron Buckles

Sergeant Paul Buckles collapsed while participating in an active shooter training exercise involving multiple agencies in the Canyon area.

He was treated on scene by other officers and EMTs before being transported to a local hospital, where he passed away.

Sergeant Buckles was a U.S. Air Force veteran. He had served with the Potter County Sheriff's Office for 26 years and was assigned to the Criminal Investigation Division.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 123
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training