Deputy Constable Anthony B. Couts

Los Angeles County Constable's Office, California

End of Watch Sunday, October 25, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Anthony B. Couts

Deputy Constable Anthony Couts was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a tenant after responding to a disturbance at a rooming house at 222-1/2 North Main Street.

The subject was arrested and sentenced to 10 years in prison. In 1925 he was convicted of crimes against nature and sentenced to 10 additional years.

Deputy Constable Couts was working his last day as a deputy constable. He had just received an inheritance of $100,000 and was getting married several days later.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

disturbance