Sergeant Raymond C. Willis

Sergeant Raymond C. Willis

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Monday, April 15, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Raymond C. Willis

Sergeant Raymond Willis and Sergeant Vernon Corbell were killed in an airplane accident while searching for a downed plane near Malibu.

The plane Sergeant Corbell was piloting experienced engine trouble, and he attempted to land at an emergency landing strip in Puerco Canyon. During the landing, the plane struck a ridge and burst into flames, crashing only 500 feet from the landing strip.

Sergeant Willis was a United States Navy World War II veteran and had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 452
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aerial search, plane crash