United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, May 17, 2013
Add to My HeroesChristopher William Lorek
Special Agent Christopher Lorek and Special Agent Stephen Shaw were killed in a training accident 12 miles off the coast of Virginia Beach, Virginia.
Both agents were participating in a maritime counterterrorism exercise involving fast-roping from a helicopter onto a ship. The helicopter encountered difficulties during the maneuver, causing both agents to fall a significant distance into the ocean.
They were recovered from the water and flown to Norfolk General Hospital where they were pronounced dead.
Special Agent Lorek had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for 17 years and was assigned to the Hostage Rescue Team, based out of Quantico, Virginia. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 15779
Incident Details
- Cause Training accident
- Location Virginia