Lieutenant Osvaldo Albarati

Lieutenant Osvaldo Albarati

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Osvaldo Albarati

Lieutenant Osvaldo Albarati was shot and killed in what is believed to be retaliation for his investigations into cell phone smuggling at the Metropolitan Detention Center in Guaynabo, Puerto Rico.

He had just left the MDC and was driving home when several gunmen opened fire on his vehicle on the De Diego Expressway, near Exit 13 in Bayamon at 10:15 p.m. Another officer at the prison was arrested several days later on charges of smuggling contraband to several inmates serving life sentences.

On Jan. 28th, 2015, nine inmates were indicted in connection with the conspiracy to murder Lieutenant Albarati. The organizer of the crime was already in jail on drug charges when he orchestrated the shooting and faces a mandatory life imprisonment sentence for the murder of a federal officer.

Lieutenant Albarati had served with the Federal Bureau of Prisons for 11 years and was assigned to a special investigations unit. He had previously served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Puerto Rico
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty, retaliation