Sergeant Loran Lee "Butch" Baker, Jr.

Santa Cruz Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Loran Lee "Butch" Baker, Jr.

Sergeant Loran Baker and Detective Elizabeth Butler were shot and killed as they followed up on a sexual assault investigation at a residence in the 800 block of North Branciforte Avenue at approximately 3:30 pm.

The suspect who was inside the residence, opened the door and immediately shot and fatally wounded both officers. He then stole both of their handguns and fled the scene in their unmarked vehicle.

He was located nearby approximately 30 minutes later and was shot and killed when he opened fire on responding officers. The subject was wearing body armor at the time he was killed by other officers.

Sergeant Baker had served with the Santa Cruz Police Department for 28 years. He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, parents, and sister. Sergeant Baker's son also serves with the Santa Cruz Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 105

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

sex offender