Linden Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Monday, June 17, 1935
Add to My HeroesJohn Byko, Jr.
Police Officer John Byko was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle on Route 25 (modern-day Route 1) near the entrance to the Rose Hill Cemetery.
The driver of the vehicle had previously lost his right to drive after being involved in a fatal crash seven years earlier. He was convicted of charges related to the crash that killed Officer Byko. He was sentenced to six months in jail and lost his right to drive.
His partner was injured in the crash but survived.
Officer Byko had served with the Linden Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 19
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash