Fulton County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, June 16, 1913
Add to My HeroesDavid Yancey
Deputy Sheriff David Yancey was stabbed to death by a man he attempted to arrest for purse snatching.
Deputy Yancey was walking on Whitehall Street near Forsyth Street when he heard the cry of "stop thief," and saw a man being chased by several others. Deputy Yancey joined the chase, outdistanced the other pursuers, and caught the suspect at 33 Windsor Street. The suspect resisted arrest and plunged a long knife into Deputy Yancey's heart.
The subject hid under a nearby vacant house where he was surrounded by several Atlanta policemen. Refusing to surrender he was shot six times and killed. It was later discovered that he was an escaped convict and wanted in another state for murder.
Deputy Sheriff Yancey was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Shot and killed