Denison Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, December 25, 1882
Add to My HeroesAbsalom Kyle McCarty
Police Officer Absalom McCarty was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man at the intersection of Austin Street and Crawford Street.
The man he was attempting to arrest was causing a disturbance and brandishing a pistol while threatening to shoot. When Officer McCarty arrived at the location, the subject told him to put his hands up. The subject then shot him when he refused to do so.
The subject fled to Indian Territory (modern-day Oklahoma). It is not known if he was ever captured.
His cousin, Private Andrew McCarty, was shot and killed in the line duty on June 23rd, 1861, while serving with the Texas Rangers.
Officer McCarty was a Confederate veteran of the Civil War. He had served in law enforcement in Texas for at least four years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available