Deputy Sheriff William Franklin Edwards

Mono County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, April 29, 1907

Add to My Heroes

William Franklin Edwards

Deputy Sheriff William Edwards was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest three men for public drunkenness in Benton, California.

The three men had harassed a young woman near the town's depot before they were runoff by two citizens. The citizens told Deputy Edwards of the encounter and then accompanied him back to the area to arrest the men.

During the arrest one of the men began to struggle with Deputy Edwards, disarmed him of his rifle, and then fatally shot him. One of the citizens then grabbed the rifle, and when neither man could take control of it, mutually agreed to empty the remaining rounds. Once the rounds were removed the two citizens fled the area and notified the sheriff. All three men were arrested and charged in connection with Deputy Edwards' murder. The subject who shot him was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to three years in prison. A second subject was sentenced to eight months for assault.

Deputy Edwards was survived by his wife, two adopted children, and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to 3 years