Deputy Keeper Charles I. Parker

New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, October 25, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Charles I. Parker

Deputy Keeper Charles Parker succumbed to injuries sustained 10 years earlier when he was brutally assaulted by two inmates at the New Jersey State Prison in Trenton.

The inmates were working as porters in the Front House they one of them attacked Keeper Parker with a sand-filled sock. Both inmates then repeatedly struck and kicked him into unconsciousness before stealing his pistol, keys, watch, and money. They were able to steal another revolver and two overcoats and used the keys to open the door of the Front House to flee.

The subjects were located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, two days later by a police officer making his rounds. As he attempted to arrest them one of the men opened fire, seriously wounding the officer. A citizen who the officer enlisted to help with the arrest took the officer's weapon and retired fire, killing the man who shot the officer. The other man was arrested a short time later.

Deputy Keeper Parker's never recovered from the attack and died as a result of his injuries on October 25th, 1900.

Keeper Parker had was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War and had served at the New Jersey State Prison for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons. One of his sons was appointed to replace him as deputy keeper. He is buried in Union Cemetery, South Dennis, Cape May County, New Jersey.

Bio

  • Age 77
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 28, 1890
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Shot and killed