Constable George W. Boyle

Constable George W. Boyle

Fresno County Constable's Office - Kingsburg Judicial District, California

End of Watch Tuesday, November 18, 1924

Add to My Heroes

George W. Boyle

Constable Boyle succumbed to gunshot wounds received four days earlier when he and a Deputy City Marshal were attempting to arrest four men who had committed a murder and several robberies. The suspects opened fire, striking Constable Boyle four times. The marshal returned fire and mortally wounded one of the suspects. The other three suspects were apprehended within hours.

On November 24, 1927, one of the suspects helped organize a riot and escape attempt at Folsom Prison. Guard Ray Singleton was stabbed to death and Guard Charles Gillies suffered a fatal heart attack during the riot. The suspect and five other prisoners were sentenced to death for the murder of a prisoner killed during the riot. Four of the condemned prisoners were executed in January 1930.

Constable Boyle had been in law enforcement for over 25 years and was survived by his two sons.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, November 14, 1924
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed