Gila County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Tuesday, January 10, 1911
Add to My HeroesCharles Sinclair Wood
Deputy Sheriff Charles Wood was shot and killed with his own service weapon as he tried to arrest an assault suspect in Miami, Arizona.
The man was able to gain control of Deputy Wood's revolver after it fell from its holster, and then fatally shot him.
The 19-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. In 1913 the Arizona Supreme Court granted him a new trial. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 10 years in the second trial.
Deputy Wood was survived by his wife, three children, and two brothers. His remains were taken to Solomon, Arizona.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, January 9, 1911
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years