Shasta County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, May 27, 1885
Add to My HeroesJames A. Greenlee
Deputy Sheriff James Greenlee was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man wanted for murder at Lookout in Big Valley.
The suspect opened fire on Deputy Greenlee, striking him in the head. A man with Deputy Greenlee returned fire mortally wounding the suspect who died four days later.
Deputy Greenlee was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed