Morris County Juvenile Detention Center, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, January 19, 1995
Add to My HeroesRobert J. Heavey
Juvenile Detention Officer / Counselor Robert Heavey died as the result of injuries sustained 16 days earlier when he was assaulted by an inmate at the Morris County Juvenile Detention Center.
On January 3rd, Officer Heavey and several other officers were attempting to break up a large fight in the detention center's day room when he was punched twice in the head by one of the inmates. He was transported to the local hospital and treated for a large bruise and swelling to his left eye, and later released.
He returned to the hospital the following day to undergo surgery to his eye socket, which had been fractured. While waiting for the surgery to begin his condition deteriorated and became unconscious. He remained in a coma until passing away from the injuries.
Two juvenile inmates were subsequently charged as adults in connection with his murder. Both were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years prison.
Officer Heavey had served as a part-time juvenile detention officer for 18 months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 3, 1995
- Weapon Person
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years