Patrolman Harry P. Brown

Patrolman Harry P. Brown

Reno Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Tuesday, September 26, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Harry P. Brown

Patrolman Harry Brown succumbed to injuries sustained six weeks earlier when he was kicked in the face while attempting to arrest a man for drunkenness. It took another officer and three men to subdue the suspect and take him to jail. He was booked as a "John Doe" because he was so intoxicated no one could understand what he said his name was.

The injury to his face resulted in Patrolman Brown contracting blood poisoning. His condition continued to deteriorate until he passed away on September 26, 1905.

Patrolman Brown was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 12, 1905
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Arrested