Deputy Sheriff Stacy W. Baccala

Plumas County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Thursday, June 16, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Stacy W. Baccala

Deputy Sheriff Stacy Baccala was shot and killed after stopping a father and son on the Reno-Susanville Highway near Milford, California.

He was placing them under arrest for burglary when the son pulled out a concealed handgun and opened fire. Deputy Baccala was struck multiple times and fatally wounded. The son then stole his patrol car and he and the father fled in opposite directions.

The son was apprehended after a short vehicle pursuit. The father fled back to Reno where he was arrested several days later.

The 30-year-old son was convicted of murder and hanged on January 28th, 1933. His father was convicted of manslaughter, sent to prison, and paroled on December 2nd, 1937.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1933

traffic stop, burglary